Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE21_1W1

[Wave 1] Which, if any, have you been romantically involved with in the past 12 months? Name 1
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 2.2% 2.2% -6.64
Yes 89 97.8% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Yes 100.0%
1
91.7%
22
100.0%
19
100.0%
22
100.0%
23
97.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
19
100.0%
22
100.0%
23

89


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.1%
1
Yes 100.0%
53
100.0%
16
95.0%
19
98.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
16
100.0%
20

89


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
1
2.8%
1
2.2%
2
Yes 98.2%
54
97.2%
35
97.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
36

91


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Yes 96.0%
48
100.0%
19
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
97.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
19
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

91


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.2%
2
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
6
96.3%
26
100.0%
14
95.5%
21
97.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
14
100.0%
22

91

Bookmark and Share