Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE21_5W1

[Wave 1] Which, if any, have you been romantically involved with in the past 12 months? Name 5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 12 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

11


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

12


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5

12


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

12


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

12

Bookmark and Share