Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE21_7W1

[Wave 1] Which, if any, have you been romantically involved with in the past 12 months? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1052 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
75
100.0%
323
100.0%
238
100.0%
244
100.0%
148
100.0%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
323
100.0%
238
100.0%
244
100.0%
148

1028


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
568
100.0%
154
100.0%
317
100.0%
1039
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
154
100.0%
317

1039


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
658
100.0%
394
100.0%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
394

1052


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
602
100.0%
199
100.0%
161
100.0%
86
100.0%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
199
100.0%
161
100.0%
86

1048


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
96
100.0%
233
100.0%
99
100.0%
254
100.0%
166
100.0%
204
100.0%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
233
100.0%
99
100.0%
254
100.0%
166
100.0%
204

1052

Bookmark and Share