Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE22_1W1

[Wave 1] Which have volunteered their time to help you in times of need in the past three years? Name 1
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1075 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
54
100.0%
326
100.0%
250
100.0%
258
100.0%
162
100.0%
1050
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
326
100.0%
250
100.0%
258
100.0%
162

1050


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
582
100.0%
161
100.0%
317
100.0%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
161
100.0%
317

1060


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
694
100.0%
381
100.0%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
381

1075


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
627
100.0%
208
100.0%
155
100.0%
80
100.0%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
208
100.0%
155
100.0%
80

1070


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
91
100.0%
239
100.0%
101
100.0%
250
100.0%
176
100.0%
218
100.0%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
239
100.0%
101
100.0%
250
100.0%
176
100.0%
218

1075

Bookmark and Share