Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE22_2W1

[Wave 1] Which have volunteered their time to help you in times of need in the past three years? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1000 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
46
100.0%
297
100.0%
233
100.0%
241
100.0%
161
100.0%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
297
100.0%
233
100.0%
241
100.0%
161

978


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
542
100.0%
140
100.0%
307
100.0%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
140
100.0%
307

989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
638
100.0%
362
100.0%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
362

1000


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
596
100.0%
183
100.0%
144
100.0%
72
100.0%
995
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
183
100.0%
144
100.0%
72

995


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
82
100.0%
223
100.0%
94
100.0%
228
100.0%
165
100.0%
208
100.0%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
223
100.0%
94
100.0%
228
100.0%
165
100.0%
208

1000

Bookmark and Share