Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE22_3W1

[Wave 1] Which have volunteered their time to help you in times of need in the past three years? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 899 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
29
100.0%
260
100.0%
215
100.0%
222
100.0%
156
100.0%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
260
100.0%
215
100.0%
222
100.0%
156

882


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
486
100.0%
130
100.0%
271
100.0%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
130
100.0%
271

887


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
584
100.0%
315
100.0%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
315

899


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
556
100.0%
144
100.0%
124
100.0%
70
100.0%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
144
100.0%
124
100.0%
70

894


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
63
100.0%
194
100.0%
89
100.0%
208
100.0%
152
100.0%
193
100.0%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
194
100.0%
89
100.0%
208
100.0%
152
100.0%
193

899

Bookmark and Share