Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE22_4W1

[Wave 1] Which have volunteered their time to help you in times of need in the past three years? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 774 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
33
100.0%
221
100.0%
178
100.0%
189
100.0%
137
100.0%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
221
100.0%
178
100.0%
189
100.0%
137

758


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
415
100.0%
111
100.0%
241
100.0%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
111
100.0%
241

767


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
500
100.0%
274
100.0%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
274

774


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
483
100.0%
134
100.0%
98
100.0%
55
100.0%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
134
100.0%
98
100.0%
55

770


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
59
100.0%
172
100.0%
73
100.0%
180
100.0%
128
100.0%
162
100.0%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
172
100.0%
73
100.0%
180
100.0%
128
100.0%
162

774

Bookmark and Share