Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE22_5W1

[Wave 1] Which have volunteered their time to help you in times of need in the past three years? Name 5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 313 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
100.0%
95
100.0%
73
100.0%
71
100.0%
55
100.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
95
100.0%
73
100.0%
71
100.0%
55

308


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
153
100.0%
35
100.0%
120
100.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
35
100.0%
120

308


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
213
100.0%
100
100.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
100

313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
185
100.0%
78
100.0%
36
100.0%
14
100.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
78
100.0%
36
100.0%
14

313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
41
100.0%
93
100.0%
37
100.0%
71
100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
93
100.0%
37
100.0%
71
100.0%
47
100.0%
24

313

Bookmark and Share