Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE22_6W1

[Wave 1] Which have volunteered their time to help you in times of need in the past three years? Name 6
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 255 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
12
100.0%
79
100.0%
62
100.0%
58
100.0%
40
100.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
79
100.0%
62
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

251


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
122
100.0%
30
100.0%
100
100.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
30
100.0%
100

252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
179
100.0%
76
100.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
76

255


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
151
100.0%
65
100.0%
29
100.0%
10
100.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
65
100.0%
29
100.0%
10

255


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
37
100.0%
81
100.0%
29
100.0%
58
100.0%
33
100.0%
17
100.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
81
100.0%
29
100.0%
58
100.0%
33
100.0%
17

255

Bookmark and Share