Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE22_8W1

[Wave 1] Which have volunteered their time to help you in times of need in the past three years? All
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 655 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
23
100.0%
192
100.0%
158
100.0%
161
100.0%
108
100.0%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
192
100.0%
158
100.0%
161
100.0%
108

642


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
359
100.0%
98
100.0%
188
100.0%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
98
100.0%
188

645


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
435
100.0%
220
100.0%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
220

655


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
404
100.0%
111
100.0%
93
100.0%
43
100.0%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
111
100.0%
93
100.0%
43

651


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
49
100.0%
132
100.0%
52
100.0%
155
100.0%
106
100.0%
161
100.0%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
132
100.0%
52
100.0%
155
100.0%
106
100.0%
161

655

Bookmark and Share