Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE23_1W1

[Wave 1] Which have provided advice that helped you make an important decision in the past three years? Name 1
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .1% .1% -30.46
Yes 928 99.9% 100% .03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 100.0%
45
100.0%
277
100.0%
212
100.0%
224
100.0%
148
100.0%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
277
100.0%
212
100.0%
224
100.0%
148

906


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 100.0%
510
99.3%
133
100.0%
273
99.9%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
134
100.0%
273

917


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 100.0%
615
99.7%
313
99.9%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
314

929


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 99.8%
545
100.0%
178
100.0%
132
100.0%
69
99.9%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
178
100.0%
132
100.0%
69

925


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 100.0%
80
99.5%
196
100.0%
82
100.0%
223
100.0%
155
100.0%
192
99.9%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
197
100.0%
82
100.0%
223
100.0%
155
100.0%
192

929

Bookmark and Share