Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE23_2W1

[Wave 1] Which have provided advice that helped you make an important decision in the past three years? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 791 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
37
100.0%
217
100.0%
181
100.0%
203
100.0%
132
100.0%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
217
100.0%
181
100.0%
203
100.0%
132

770


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
438
100.0%
115
100.0%
229
100.0%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
115
100.0%
229

782


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
521
100.0%
270
100.0%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
270

791


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
469
100.0%
147
100.0%
115
100.0%
56
100.0%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
147
100.0%
115
100.0%
56

787


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
67
100.0%
172
100.0%
73
100.0%
187
100.0%
119
100.0%
173
100.0%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
172
100.0%
73
100.0%
187
100.0%
119
100.0%
173

791

Bookmark and Share