Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE23_3W1

[Wave 1] Which have provided advice that helped you make an important decision in the past three years? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 666 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
23
100.0%
190
100.0%
148
100.0%
177
100.0%
116
100.0%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
190
100.0%
148
100.0%
177
100.0%
116

654


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
373
100.0%
92
100.0%
193
100.0%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
92
100.0%
193

658


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
442
100.0%
224
100.0%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
224

666


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
401
100.0%
124
100.0%
85
100.0%
52
100.0%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
124
100.0%
85
100.0%
52

662


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
53
100.0%
143
100.0%
66
100.0%
154
100.0%
108
100.0%
142
100.0%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
143
100.0%
66
100.0%
154
100.0%
108
100.0%
142

666

Bookmark and Share