Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE23_4W1

[Wave 1] Which have provided advice that helped you make an important decision in the past three years? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 547 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
22
100.0%
149
100.0%
119
100.0%
155
100.0%
89
100.0%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
149
100.0%
119
100.0%
155
100.0%
89

534


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
294
100.0%
77
100.0%
171
100.0%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
77
100.0%
171

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
360
100.0%
187
100.0%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
187

547


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
341
100.0%
96
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
96
100.0%
70
100.0%
36

543


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
39
100.0%
124
100.0%
52
100.0%
131
100.0%
81
100.0%
120
100.0%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
124
100.0%
52
100.0%
131
100.0%
81
100.0%
120

547

Bookmark and Share