Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE23_5W1

[Wave 1] Which have provided advice that helped you make an important decision in the past three years? Name 5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 207 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
61
100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
34
100.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
61
100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
34

202


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
97
100.0%
30
100.0%
77
100.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
30
100.0%
77

204


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
144
100.0%
63
100.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
63

207


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
120
100.0%
53
100.0%
26
100.0%
8
100.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
53
100.0%
26
100.0%
8

207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25
100.0%
66
100.0%
25
100.0%
37
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
66
100.0%
25
100.0%
37
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

207

Bookmark and Share