Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE23_6W1

[Wave 1] Which have provided advice that helped you make an important decision in the past three years? Name 6
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 163 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
50
100.0%
40
100.0%
37
100.0%
24
100.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
50
100.0%
40
100.0%
37
100.0%
24

160


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
80
100.0%
21
100.0%
60
100.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
21
100.0%
60

161


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
119
100.0%
44
100.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
44

163


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
90
100.0%
51
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
51
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

163


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
29
100.0%
56
100.0%
18
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
14
100.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
56
100.0%
18
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

163

Bookmark and Share