Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE23_7W1

[Wave 1] Which have provided advice that helped you make an important decision in the past three years? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 118 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
38
100.0%
25
100.0%
25
100.0%
13
100.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
38
100.0%
25
100.0%
25
100.0%
13

116


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
57
100.0%
22
100.0%
37
100.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
22
100.0%
37

116


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
51
100.0%
67
100.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
67

118


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
70
100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
12

117


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
28
100.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
28

118

Bookmark and Share