Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE23_8W1

[Wave 1] Which have provided advice that helped you make an important decision in the past three years? All
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 409 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
100.0%
122
100.0%
86
100.0%
109
100.0%
66
100.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
122
100.0%
86
100.0%
109
100.0%
66

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
235
100.0%
62
100.0%
107
100.0%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
62
100.0%
107

404


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
278
100.0%
131
100.0%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
131

409


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
244
100.0%
80
100.0%
56
100.0%
26
100.0%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
80
100.0%
56
100.0%
26

406


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
33
100.0%
86
100.0%
32
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
114
100.0%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
86
100.0%
32
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
114

409

Bookmark and Share