Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE24_1W1

[Wave 1] Which have ever helped you by giving you money or a loan? Name 1
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .2% .2% -21.63
Yes 470 99.8% 100% .05

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 100.0%
31
100.0%
163
99.1%
113
100.0%
90
100.0%
57
99.8%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
163
100.0%
114
100.0%
90
100.0%
57

455


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 99.7%
285
100.0%
72
100.0%
106
99.8%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
72
100.0%
106

464


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Yes 100.0%
319
99.3%
151
99.8%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
152

471


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.2%
1
Yes 100.0%
211
100.0%
148
100.0%
81
96.6%
28
99.8%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
148
100.0%
81
100.0%
29

469


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 100.0%
73
100.0%
95
100.0%
35
99.0%
98
100.0%
67
100.0%
102
99.8%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
95
100.0%
35
100.0%
99
100.0%
67
100.0%
102

471

Bookmark and Share