Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE24_2W1

[Wave 1] Which have ever helped you by giving you money or a loan? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 371 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
86
100.0%
75
100.0%
48
100.0%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
86
100.0%
75
100.0%
48

357


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
234
100.0%
47
100.0%
84
100.0%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
47
100.0%
84

365


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
241
100.0%
130
100.0%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
130

371


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
167
100.0%
112
100.0%
67
100.0%
24
100.0%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
112
100.0%
67
100.0%
24

370


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
51
100.0%
78
100.0%
20
100.0%
81
100.0%
59
100.0%
82
100.0%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
78
100.0%
20
100.0%
81
100.0%
59
100.0%
82

371

Bookmark and Share