Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARE1W1

[Wave 1] In general, how comfortable or uncomfortable would you be if your daughter marries someone who is white and not Hispanic?
  -7) Refused
  1) Very uncomfortable
  2) Somewhat uncomfortable
  3) Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable
  4) Somewhat comfortable
  5) Very comfortable
  6) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 1.3% 1.3% -5.42
Very uncomfortable 51 8.4% 9.8% -1.44
Somewhat uncomfortable 47 7.8% 17.5% -.95
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 151 25% 42.5% -.45
Somewhat comfortable 46 7.6% 50.2% .05
Very comfortable 173 28.6% 78.8% .54
Depends 128 21.2% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
1
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
7
Very uncomfortable 8.8%
6
9.9%
19
6.0%
9
8.5%
10
7.8%
5
8.3%
49
Somewhat uncomfortable 10.3%
7
3.1%
6
10.7%
16
8.5%
10
9.4%
6
7.6%
45
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 19.1%
13
26.2%
50
27.3%
41
25.6%
30
25.0%
16
25.4%
150
Somewhat comfortable 8.8%
6
8.4%
16
5.3%
8
11.1%
13
4.7%
3
7.8%
46
Very comfortable 27.9%
19
28.3%
54
28.7%
43
27.4%
32
31.3%
20
28.5%
168
Depends 23.5%
16
21.5%
41
22.0%
33
18.8%
22
20.3%
13
21.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
191
100.0%
150
100.0%
117
100.0%
64

590


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
4
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Very uncomfortable 8.9%
38
5.5%
5
10.1%
8
8.6%
51
Somewhat uncomfortable 9.6%
41
4.4%
4
1.3%
1
7.7%
46
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 24.9%
106
27.5%
25
25.3%
20
25.3%
151
Somewhat comfortable 7.5%
32
4.4%
4
10.1%
8
7.4%
44
Very comfortable 27.9%
119
28.6%
26
34.2%
27
28.9%
172
Depends 20.2%
86
27.5%
25
19.0%
15
21.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
91
100.0%
79

596


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
5
1.4%
3
1.3%
8
Very uncomfortable 9.4%
37
6.6%
14
8.4%
51
Somewhat uncomfortable 6.9%
27
9.5%
20
7.8%
47
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 23.4%
92
28.0%
59
25.0%
151
Somewhat comfortable 8.4%
33
6.2%
13
7.6%
46
Very comfortable 28.8%
113
28.4%
60
28.6%
173
Depends 21.9%
86
19.9%
42
21.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
211

604


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.9%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
8
Very uncomfortable 11.8%
2
7.1%
19
10.5%
22
6.7%
7
8.4%
50
Somewhat uncomfortable 0.0%
0
11.7%
31
2.9%
6
9.6%
10
7.9%
47
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 35.3%
6
19.5%
52
28.7%
60
27.9%
29
24.7%
147
Somewhat comfortable 5.9%
1
9.4%
25
4.3%
9
10.6%
11
7.7%
46
Very comfortable 29.4%
5
30.5%
81
34.4%
72
14.4%
15
29.0%
173
Depends 17.6%
3
20.7%
55
17.2%
36
29.8%
31
21.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
266
100.0%
209
100.0%
104

596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Very uncomfortable 9.9%
12
5.6%
6
20.0%
3
8.5%
15
8.3%
7
8.1%
8
8.4%
51
Somewhat uncomfortable 14.0%
17
7.4%
8
6.7%
1
4.5%
8
9.5%
8
5.1%
5
7.8%
47
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 15.7%
19
25.0%
27
13.3%
2
28.2%
50
28.6%
24
29.3%
29
25.0%
151
Somewhat comfortable 13.2%
16
8.3%
9
20.0%
3
7.3%
13
4.8%
4
1.0%
1
7.6%
46
Very comfortable 25.6%
31
37.0%
40
20.0%
3
26.6%
47
25.0%
21
31.3%
31
28.6%
173
Depends 20.7%
25
14.8%
16
20.0%
3
23.2%
41
21.4%
18
25.3%
25
21.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
108
100.0%
15
100.0%
177
100.0%
84
100.0%
99

604

Bookmark and Share