Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE25_3W1

[Wave 1] Which are involved in political activities, such as attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 117 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
100.0%
30
100.0%
25
100.0%
33
100.0%
22
100.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
30
100.0%
25
100.0%
33
100.0%
22

116


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
22

115


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
72
100.0%
45
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
45

117


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
69
100.0%
27
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
27
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
100.0%
21
100.0%
8
100.0%
22
100.0%
22
100.0%
30
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
21
100.0%
8
100.0%
22
100.0%
22
100.0%
30

117

Bookmark and Share