Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARE2W1

[Wave 1] In general, how comfortable or uncomfortable would you be if your daughter married someone who is Asian?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very uncomfortable
  2) Somewhat uncomfortable
  3) Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable
  4) Somewhat comfortable
  5) Very comfortable
  6) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 13 1.1% 1.1% -5.35
Don't know 6 .5% 1.6% -3.85
Very uncomfortable 108 8.9% 10.4% -1.34
Somewhat uncomfortable 136 11.1% 21.6% -.84
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 335 27.5% 49% -.34
Somewhat comfortable 118 9.7% 58.7% .16
Very comfortable 281 23% 81.7% .66
Depends 223 18.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
3
1.8%
7
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Don't know 3.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Very uncomfortable 13.5%
13
7.8%
30
9.0%
25
9.0%
24
7.8%
13
8.8%
105
Somewhat uncomfortable 12.5%
12
12.5%
48
9.4%
26
10.5%
28
10.8%
18
11.1%
132
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 17.7%
17
29.1%
112
30.2%
84
28.6%
76
23.5%
39
27.5%
328
Somewhat comfortable 10.4%
10
9.4%
36
9.4%
26
10.9%
29
10.2%
17
9.9%
118
Very comfortable 15.6%
15
19.7%
76
18.3%
51
28.2%
75
32.5%
54
22.8%
271
Depends 24.0%
23
19.0%
73
23.4%
65
12.4%
33
15.1%
25
18.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
385
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
166

1191


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
6
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
11
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
Very uncomfortable 9.2%
62
9.1%
16
8.5%
30
9.0%
108
Somewhat uncomfortable 12.3%
83
6.8%
12
11.3%
40
11.2%
135
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 27.3%
184
26.1%
46
29.4%
104
27.8%
334
Somewhat comfortable 8.0%
54
9.7%
17
11.9%
42
9.4%
113
Very comfortable 24.5%
165
23.3%
41
20.3%
72
23.1%
278
Depends 17.2%
116
22.7%
40
17.5%
62
18.1%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
176
100.0%
354

1203


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
1.1%
5
1.1%
13
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Very uncomfortable 9.2%
71
8.3%
37
8.9%
108
Somewhat uncomfortable 10.5%
81
12.3%
55
11.1%
136
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 25.9%
200
30.1%
135
27.5%
335
Somewhat comfortable 10.2%
79
8.7%
39
9.7%
118
Very comfortable 23.7%
183
21.9%
98
23.0%
281
Depends 18.7%
144
17.6%
79
18.3%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
448

1220


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
1.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Very uncomfortable 9.1%
66
8.6%
23
8.6%
18
0.0%
0
8.8%
107
Somewhat uncomfortable 10.1%
73
14.3%
38
11.9%
25
0.0%
0
11.2%
136
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 29.2%
212
19.9%
53
29.5%
62
36.4%
4
27.3%
331
Somewhat comfortable 10.3%
75
8.6%
23
9.0%
19
9.1%
1
9.7%
118
Very comfortable 23.3%
169
24.4%
65
21.0%
44
27.3%
3
23.2%
281
Depends 16.6%
120
21.8%
58
18.6%
39
27.3%
3
18.2%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
11

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
13
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Very uncomfortable 12.3%
15
7.8%
22
9.4%
11
8.7%
26
9.4%
15
7.9%
19
8.9%
108
Somewhat uncomfortable 16.4%
20
12.1%
34
12.0%
14
11.7%
35
8.8%
14
7.9%
19
11.1%
136
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 18.0%
22
25.2%
71
24.8%
29
30.0%
90
28.9%
46
32.1%
77
27.5%
335
Somewhat comfortable 10.7%
13
11.3%
32
8.5%
10
10.0%
30
8.8%
14
7.9%
19
9.7%
118
Very comfortable 21.3%
26
22.3%
63
25.6%
30
18.3%
55
25.2%
40
27.9%
67
23.0%
281
Depends 18.9%
23
18.8%
53
17.9%
21
20.3%
61
17.0%
27
15.8%
38
18.3%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
282
100.0%
117
100.0%
300
100.0%
159
100.0%
240

1220

Bookmark and Share