Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE25_5W1

[Wave 1] Which are involved in political activities, such as attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests? Name 5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 73 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
21
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
21
100.0%
16
100.0%
13

68


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
51
100.0%
2
100.0%
18
100.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
2
100.0%
18

71


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
47
100.0%
26
100.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
26

73


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
32
100.0%
29
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
29
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

73


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

73

Bookmark and Share