Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE25_7W1

[Wave 1] Which are involved in political activities, such as attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 807 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
63
100.0%
264
100.0%
174
100.0%
183
100.0%
103
100.0%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
264
100.0%
174
100.0%
183
100.0%
103

787


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
423
100.0%
126
100.0%
250
100.0%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
126
100.0%
250

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
518
100.0%
289
100.0%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
289

807


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
452
100.0%
139
100.0%
143
100.0%
70
100.0%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
139
100.0%
143
100.0%
70

804


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
58
100.0%
182
100.0%
78
100.0%
197
100.0%
130
100.0%
162
100.0%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
182
100.0%
78
100.0%
197
100.0%
130
100.0%
162

807

Bookmark and Share