Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE26_1W1

[Wave 1] Which have encouraged you to get involved in politics? (Examples include: attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests.) Name 1
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 117 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
25
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
25
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

115


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
71
100.0%
16
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
16
100.0%
27

114


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
79
100.0%
38
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
38

117


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
68
100.0%
25
100.0%
18
100.0%
6
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
25
100.0%
18
100.0%
6

117


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
33
100.0%
16
100.0%
27
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
33
100.0%
16
100.0%
27

117

Bookmark and Share