Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE26_2W1

[Wave 1] Which have encouraged you to get involved in politics? (Examples include: attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests.) Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 115 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
100.0%
31
100.0%
27
100.0%
25
100.0%
23
100.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
31
100.0%
27
100.0%
25
100.0%
23

114


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
66
100.0%
23
100.0%
24
100.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
23
100.0%
24

113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
70
100.0%
45
100.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
45

115


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
63
100.0%
30
100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
30
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
10
100.0%
32
100.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
10
100.0%
32

115

Bookmark and Share