Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE26_3W1

[Wave 1] Which have encouraged you to get involved in politics? (Examples include: attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests.) Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 88 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
21
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
21
100.0%
27
100.0%
16

87


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
26
100.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
26

85


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
53
100.0%
35
100.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
35

88


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
51
100.0%
22
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
22
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

87


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
13
100.0%
19
100.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
13
100.0%
19

88

Bookmark and Share