Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE26_5W1

[Wave 1] Which have encouraged you to get involved in politics? (Examples include: attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests.) Name 5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

32


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

36


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
14

36


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

36


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

36

Bookmark and Share