Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE26_7W1

[Wave 1] Which have encouraged you to get involved in politics? (Examples include: attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests.) None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 941 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
67
100.0%
306
100.0%
212
100.0%
212
100.0%
124
100.0%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
306
100.0%
212
100.0%
212
100.0%
124

921


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
505
100.0%
141
100.0%
284
100.0%
930
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
141
100.0%
284

930


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
595
100.0%
346
100.0%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
346

941


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
530
100.0%
179
100.0%
147
100.0%
81
100.0%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
179
100.0%
147
100.0%
81

937


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
77
100.0%
215
100.0%
84
100.0%
226
100.0%
150
100.0%
189
100.0%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
215
100.0%
84
100.0%
226
100.0%
150
100.0%
189

941

Bookmark and Share