Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE27_1W1

[Wave 1] Which have encouraged you to do volunteer work outside of your congregation? Name 1
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 288 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
78
100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
53
100.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
78
100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
53

282


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
163
100.0%
36
100.0%
85
100.0%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
36
100.0%
85

284


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
188
100.0%
100
100.0%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
100

288


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
162
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
26
100.0%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
26

288


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
31
100.0%
67
100.0%
25
100.0%
67
100.0%
41
100.0%
57
100.0%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
67
100.0%
25
100.0%
67
100.0%
41
100.0%
57

288

Bookmark and Share