Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE27_2W1

[Wave 1] Which have encouraged you to do volunteer work outside of your congregation? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 205 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
100.0%
57
100.0%
45
100.0%
50
100.0%
39
100.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
57
100.0%
45
100.0%
50
100.0%
39

199


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
112
100.0%
24
100.0%
66
100.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
24
100.0%
66

202


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
128
100.0%
77
100.0%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
77

205


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
127
100.0%
38
100.0%
24
100.0%
16
100.0%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
38
100.0%
24
100.0%
16

205


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
18
100.0%
53
100.0%
21
100.0%
42
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
53
100.0%
21
100.0%
42
100.0%
27
100.0%
44

205

Bookmark and Share