Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE27_3W1

[Wave 1] Which have encouraged you to do volunteer work outside of your congregation? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 180 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
100.0%
50
100.0%
40
100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
50
100.0%
40
100.0%
48
100.0%
34

177


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
98
100.0%
26
100.0%
55
100.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
26
100.0%
55

179


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
126
100.0%
54
100.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
54

180


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
114
100.0%
35
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
35
100.0%
14
100.0%
15

178


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
21
100.0%
37
100.0%
22
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
38
100.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
37
100.0%
22
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
38

180

Bookmark and Share