Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE27_4W1

[Wave 1] Which have encouraged you to do volunteer work outside of your congregation? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 135 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
31
100.0%
36
100.0%
26
100.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
31
100.0%
36
100.0%
26

133


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
75
100.0%
20
100.0%
39
100.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
20
100.0%
39

134


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
97
100.0%
38
100.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
38

135


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
86
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
32
100.0%
20
100.0%
28
100.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
32
100.0%
20
100.0%
28

135

Bookmark and Share