Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE27_5W1

[Wave 1] Which have encouraged you to do volunteer work outside of your congregation? Name 5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 118 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
25
100.0%
17
100.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
25
100.0%
17

112


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
69
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

117


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
76
100.0%
42
100.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
42

118


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
10
100.0%
8

118


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
18
100.0%
21
100.0%
19
100.0%
11
100.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
18
100.0%
21
100.0%
19
100.0%
11

118

Bookmark and Share