Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE27_6W1

[Wave 1] Which have encouraged you to do volunteer work outside of your congregation? Name 6
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 99 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
100.0%
24
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
24
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

98


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
51
100.0%
12
100.0%
34
100.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

97


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
66
100.0%
33
100.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
33

99


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
54
100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

99


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
17
100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

99

Bookmark and Share