Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE27_7W1

[Wave 1] Which have encouraged you to do volunteer work outside of your congregation? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 670 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
51
100.0%
206
100.0%
157
100.0%
155
100.0%
86
100.0%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
206
100.0%
157
100.0%
155
100.0%
86

655


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
358
100.0%
111
100.0%
194
100.0%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
111
100.0%
194

663


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
416
100.0%
254
100.0%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
254

670


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
379
100.0%
120
100.0%
122
100.0%
46
100.0%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
120
100.0%
122
100.0%
46

667


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
51
100.0%
134
100.0%
54
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
143
100.0%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
134
100.0%
54
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
143

670

Bookmark and Share