Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE27_8W1

[Wave 1] Which have encouraged you to do volunteer work outside of your congregation? All
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 54 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
10

52


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
29
100.0%
10
100.0%
15
100.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
10
100.0%
15

54


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
38
100.0%
16
100.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
16

54


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
33
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

54


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
13

54

Bookmark and Share