Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE28_3W1

[Wave 1] Which of these shares your religious faith? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 335 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25
100.0%
104
100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
41
100.0%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
104
100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
41

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
184
100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
60
100.0%
85

329


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
205
100.0%
130
100.0%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
130

335


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
61
100.0%
36
100.0%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
61
100.0%
36

332


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
20
100.0%
59
100.0%
22
100.0%
78
100.0%
67
100.0%
89
100.0%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
59
100.0%
22
100.0%
78
100.0%
67
100.0%
89

335

Bookmark and Share