Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE28_4W1

[Wave 1] Which of these shares your religious faith? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 287 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
19
100.0%
89
100.0%
58
100.0%
71
100.0%
42
100.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
89
100.0%
58
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

279


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
67
100.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
67

282


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
169
100.0%
118
100.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
118

287


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
156
100.0%
41
100.0%
52
100.0%
36
100.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
41
100.0%
52
100.0%
36

285


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
17
100.0%
54
100.0%
16
100.0%
61
100.0%
54
100.0%
85
100.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
54
100.0%
16
100.0%
61
100.0%
54
100.0%
85

287

Bookmark and Share