Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE28_5W1

[Wave 1] Which of these shares your religious faith? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 2.6% 2.6% -6.08
Yes 38 97.4% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
Yes 100.0%
3
93.8%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
97.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

37


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Yes 95.5%
21
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
97.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

38


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Yes 96.2%
25
100.0%
13
97.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
13

39


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Yes 100.0%
16
87.5%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
97.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

39


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Yes 83.3%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
97.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

39

Bookmark and Share