Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE28_6W1

[Wave 1] Which of these shares your religious faith? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 2.9% 2.9% -5.66
Yes 33 97.1% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Yes 100.0%
4
93.3%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
97.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

33


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Yes 95.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
97.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

33


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Yes 95.0%
19
100.0%
14
97.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
14

34


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Yes 100.0%
11
88.9%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
97.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

34


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Yes 85.7%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
97.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

34

Bookmark and Share