Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARE5W1

[Wave 1] Of the following groups - whites, blacks, Hispanics, Asians, or Indians - which one do you feel you have the most in common with?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Whites
  2) Blacks
  3) Hispanics
  4) Asians
  5) American Indians

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 34 2.6% 2.6% -3.5
Don't know 85 6.5% 9.1% -2.37
Whites 231 17.6% 26.7% -.48
Blacks 220 16.8% 43.4% -.11
Hispanics 318 24.2% 67.6% .27
Asians 170 12.9% 80.6% .65
American Indians 255 19.4% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 4.2%
4
3.5%
14
1.7%
5
1.6%
5
2.6%
5
2.6%
33
Don't know 7.3%
7
8.1%
32
6.1%
18
6.3%
19
2.6%
5
6.3%
81
Whites 30.2%
29
17.2%
68
19.2%
57
14.1%
43
15.7%
30
17.7%
227
Blacks 10.4%
10
17.7%
70
23.2%
69
12.8%
39
14.1%
27
16.7%
215
Hispanics 10.4%
10
22.5%
89
22.6%
67
29.9%
91
27.7%
53
24.1%
310
Asians 4.2%
4
8.1%
32
6.1%
18
21.4%
65
24.6%
47
12.9%
166
American Indians 33.3%
32
23.0%
91
21.2%
63
13.8%
42
12.6%
24
19.6%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
23
2.6%
5
0.5%
2
2.3%
30
Don't know 5.5%
40
8.3%
16
7.2%
27
6.4%
83
Whites 21.3%
155
18.8%
36
10.1%
38
17.7%
229
Blacks 14.0%
102
16.7%
32
21.3%
80
16.5%
214
Hispanics 26.1%
190
20.8%
40
23.2%
87
24.5%
317
Asians 11.4%
83
10.9%
21
17.3%
65
13.1%
169
American Indians 18.5%
135
21.9%
42
20.3%
76
19.5%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 3.0%
25
1.8%
9
2.6%
34
Don't know 7.4%
61
4.9%
24
6.5%
85
Whites 18.7%
153
15.8%
78
17.6%
231
Blacks 16.8%
138
16.6%
82
16.8%
220
Hispanics 24.5%
201
23.7%
117
24.2%
318
Asians 11.5%
94
15.4%
76
12.9%
170
American Indians 18.0%
148
21.7%
107
19.4%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
4.1%
11
3.8%
8
5.8%
6
2.6%
34
Don't know 7.4%
54
4.1%
11
6.2%
13
6.7%
7
6.5%
85
Whites 1.5%
11
26.3%
70
47.6%
100
44.2%
46
17.4%
227
Blacks 22.9%
166
1.5%
4
20.5%
43
5.8%
6
16.8%
219
Hispanics 23.7%
172
39.1%
104
3.8%
8
29.8%
31
24.1%
315
Asians 21.1%
153
0.8%
2
5.7%
12
2.9%
3
13.0%
170
American Indians 22.1%
160
24.1%
64
12.4%
26
4.8%
5
19.5%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
3
1.7%
5
5.1%
6
1.6%
5
6.5%
13
0.8%
2
2.6%
34
Don't know 4.1%
5
7.6%
22
7.6%
9
7.5%
24
5.5%
11
5.4%
14
6.5%
85
Whites 33.6%
41
12.0%
35
5.1%
6
23.6%
76
14.5%
29
16.9%
44
17.6%
231
Blacks 0.8%
1
22.3%
65
17.8%
21
17.7%
57
17.0%
34
16.2%
42
16.8%
220
Hispanics 34.4%
42
24.1%
70
22.9%
27
22.7%
73
25.5%
51
21.2%
55
24.2%
318
Asians 0.8%
1
10.0%
29
21.2%
25
10.9%
35
15.0%
30
19.2%
50
12.9%
170
American Indians 23.8%
29
22.3%
65
20.3%
24
16.1%
52
16.0%
32
20.4%
53
19.4%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share