Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE29_6W1

[Wave 1] Which are not religious? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 33.3% 33.3% -1.15
Yes 2 66.7% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Yes 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

3


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Yes 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1

3


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Yes 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

3

Bookmark and Share