Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE29_7W1

[Wave 1] Which are not religious? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 199 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
100.0%
50
100.0%
46
100.0%
54
100.0%
28
100.0%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
50
100.0%
46
100.0%
54
100.0%
28

192


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
109
100.0%
33
100.0%
55
100.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
33
100.0%
55

197


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
115
100.0%
84
100.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
84

199


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
107
100.0%
30
100.0%
37
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
30
100.0%
37
100.0%
24

198


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
32
100.0%
82
100.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
32
100.0%
82

199

Bookmark and Share