Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE29_8W1

[Wave 1] Which are not religious? All
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 34 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

34


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
24
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

34


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
19
100.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
19

34


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

33


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
17

34

Bookmark and Share