Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE30_1W1

[Wave 1] Which are very religious? Name 1
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 120 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
11
100.0%
38
100.0%
27
100.0%
27
100.0%
13
100.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
38
100.0%
27
100.0%
27
100.0%
13

116


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
65
100.0%
17
100.0%
37
100.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
17
100.0%
37

119


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
72
100.0%
48
100.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
48

120


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
64
100.0%
26
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
26
100.0%
18
100.0%
11

119


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
19
100.0%
39
100.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
19
100.0%
39

120

Bookmark and Share