Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE30_2W1

[Wave 1] Which are very religious? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 100 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
23
100.0%
23
100.0%
13
100.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
23
100.0%
23
100.0%
13

97


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
54
100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
15
100.0%
30

99


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
59
100.0%
41
100.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
41

100


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
53
100.0%
14
100.0%
20
100.0%
11
100.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
14
100.0%
20
100.0%
11

98


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
24
100.0%
15
100.0%
37
100.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
24
100.0%
15
100.0%
37

100

Bookmark and Share