Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE30_3W1

[Wave 1] Which are very religious? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
22
100.0%
21
100.0%
16
100.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
22
100.0%
21
100.0%
16

79


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
38
100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
12
100.0%
30

80


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
50
100.0%
31
100.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
31

81


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
58
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

81


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
20
100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
20
100.0%
15
100.0%
27

81

Bookmark and Share