Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARE6W1

[Wave 1] Of the following groups - whites, blacks, Hispanics, Asians, or Indians - which one do you feel you have the least in common with?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Whites
  2) Blacks
  3) Hispanics
  4) Asians
  5) American Indians

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 46 3.5% 3.5% -3.78
Don't know 40 3% 6.5% -2.63
Whites 121 9.2% 15.8% -.71
Blacks 255 19.4% 35.2% -.32
Hispanics 132 10.1% 45.2% .06
Asians 413 31.5% 76.7% .45
American Indians 306 23.3% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
2
5.1%
20
3.4%
10
3.6%
11
0.5%
1
3.4%
44
Don't know 8.3%
8
4.0%
16
1.3%
4
2.0%
6
2.6%
5
3.0%
39
Whites 11.5%
11
8.1%
32
11.8%
35
8.6%
26
6.8%
13
9.1%
117
Blacks 14.6%
14
17.9%
71
14.1%
42
24.3%
74
25.7%
49
19.5%
250
Hispanics 15.6%
15
11.4%
45
10.1%
30
8.9%
27
7.3%
14
10.2%
131
Asians 34.4%
33
33.8%
134
40.7%
121
22.0%
67
24.6%
47
31.3%
402
American Indians 13.5%
13
19.7%
78
18.5%
55
30.6%
93
32.5%
62
23.4%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
23
5.7%
11
2.9%
11
3.5%
45
Don't know 3.6%
26
3.1%
6
1.3%
5
2.9%
37
Whites 12.4%
90
9.4%
18
3.2%
12
9.3%
120
Blacks 15.8%
115
21.9%
42
25.9%
97
19.6%
254
Hispanics 9.3%
68
10.9%
21
10.1%
38
9.8%
127
Asians 33.9%
247
30.7%
59
28.0%
105
31.7%
411
American Indians 21.8%
159
18.2%
35
28.5%
107
23.2%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 3.9%
32
2.8%
14
3.5%
46
Don't know 3.5%
29
2.2%
11
3.0%
40
Whites 9.1%
75
9.3%
46
9.2%
121
Blacks 16.8%
138
23.7%
117
19.4%
255
Hispanics 10.9%
89
8.7%
43
10.1%
132
Asians 33.9%
278
27.4%
135
31.5%
413
American Indians 21.8%
179
25.8%
127
23.3%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 4.4%
32
2.3%
6
1.0%
2
5.8%
6
3.5%
46
Don't know 2.5%
18
3.8%
10
2.9%
6
5.8%
6
3.1%
40
Whites 0.1%
1
27.8%
74
12.4%
26
19.2%
20
9.3%
121
Blacks 25.1%
182
0.4%
1
19.5%
41
28.8%
30
19.5%
254
Hispanics 13.2%
96
9.8%
26
0.5%
1
8.7%
9
10.1%
132
Asians 28.4%
206
40.6%
108
43.8%
92
0.0%
0
31.1%
406
American Indians 26.2%
190
15.4%
41
20.0%
42
31.7%
33
23.4%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 4.1%
5
3.8%
11
5.1%
6
1.9%
6
6.5%
13
1.9%
5
3.5%
46
Don't know 4.1%
5
2.1%
6
6.8%
8
1.6%
5
5.5%
11
1.9%
5
3.0%
40
Whites 24.6%
30
6.5%
19
1.7%
2
7.8%
25
11.0%
22
8.8%
23
9.2%
121
Blacks 0.0%
0
14.1%
41
30.5%
36
24.8%
80
23.5%
47
19.6%
51
19.4%
255
Hispanics 15.6%
19
12.4%
36
6.8%
8
5.3%
17
9.5%
19
12.7%
33
10.1%
132
Asians 37.7%
46
40.9%
119
23.7%
28
32.6%
105
20.5%
41
28.5%
74
31.5%
413
American Indians 13.9%
17
20.3%
59
25.4%
30
26.1%
84
23.5%
47
26.5%
69
23.3%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share